Duncan v. Rawls
[…] The fourteen appellants retained counsel, sending a letter asking that the full amounts under Schedule B be paid. The trustees therein filed for a declaratory judgment that the August 2013 trust was valid, and that the beneficiaries had forfeited their rights by contesting the trust. The beneficiaries counterclaimed undue influence by the children, breach of fiduciary duty, and tortious interference with their expectations of gifts.

Background

The Court recognized that OCGA § 53–12–22 (b),4 as written, does not embody all possible law regarding the enforceability of in terrorem clauses in trusts,5 but that “a condition in terrorem shall be void unless there is a direction in the trust instrument as to the disposition of the property if the condition in terrorem is violated, in which event the direction in the trust instrument shall be carried out.”6