Duncan v. Rawls
[…] 8. See, e.g.Davison v. Hines291 Ga. 434, 437 (1), 729 S.E.2d 330 (2012) (some evidence showed that persons with a confidential relationship took such an active role creating a trust that their will was substituted for that of the principal such that the documents were the product of undue influence).
  9. See, e.g.Snook v. Sessoms256 Ga. 482, 482350 S.E.2d 237 (1986), citing Cohen v. Reisman203 Ga. 684, 68548 S.E.2d 113 (1948).
  10. Specifically, OCGA § 53–4–68 (a), pertaining to wills, provides that “[c]onditions in a will[, such as a condition in terrorem,] that are impossible, illegal, or against public policy shall be void.” Subsection (a) to the trust statute, which parallels OCGA § 53–4–68 (a), provides only that “[a] trust may be created for any lawful purpose.” OCGA § 53–12–22 (a). Thus, cases that quote the statute pertaining to wills to the effect that “conditions which are impossible, illegal, or against public policy shall be void” are distinguishable. See, e.g.Sinclair v. Sinclair284 Ga. 500, 502 (2), 670 S.E.2d 59 (2008) (involving an in terrorem clause in a will); Taylor v. Rapp217 Ga. 654, 656124 S.E.2d 271 (1962) (citing former version of OCGA § 53–4–68 ); Cohen v.