What To Do With Leftovers: Collecting Earmarked Donations Through Mobile Payment Apps
[…] This provision will put the contributor on notice that their funds will be used for an alternate similar use if the charity is overfunded. At this point, the contributors, at their discretion, may decide whether they are going to donate to the conduit. The provision will provide the conduits with the ability to use the pool of funds and assist worthy causes and protect themselves from liability. 


V. CONCLUSION

According to I.R.C. Section 170, “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution . . . payment of which is made within the taxable year.”132 If a donor donated to a designated individual, the donor would not be entitled to a deduction because it was not for a public benefit and, therefore, not a charitable contribution.133 If an individual donated directly to a charitable organization, they would be entitled to a deduction when