What To Do With Leftovers: Collecting Earmarked Donations Through Mobile Payment Apps
[…] 129. User Agreement, Venmo.com, https://venmo.com/legal/us-user-agreement (last visited Oct. 15, 2020).
  130. Id.
  131. See supra Part I.
  132. I.R.C. § 170 (2020). See Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-1(a) (as amended in 2020) (“Any charitable contribution, as defined in section 170(c), actually paid during the taxable year is allowable as a deduction in computing taxable income irrespective of the method of accounting employed or of the date on which the contribution is pledged.”).
  133. I.R.C. § 170 (2020).
  134. Id. (The charitable contribution must be “to or for the use of” a qualifying organization and to be a qualifying organization, it must be “organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes”).
  135. Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-1(a)-(b) (as amended in 2020) (“[A] contribution is made at the time delivery is effected. The unconditional delivery or mailing of a check which subsequently clears in due course will constitute an effective contribution on the date of delivery or mailing.”).