What To Do With Leftovers: Collecting Earmarked Donations Through Mobile Payment Apps
[…] With the future of mobile payments, the use of online payment services will only continue to rise. Simplicity, convenience, and security are attractive qualities to an increasingly mobile world. As society gets more comfortable transferring large amounts of funds via mobile payment applications, legality issues are likely to arise due to the variety of situations previously described without clear authority or regulations. Being ahead and proactive on this matter will prove beneficial in the years to come.


  1. I.R.C. § 170 (2020) (“There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution…payment of which is made within the taxable year.”). The taxable year that the charitable contribution is paid to the charity is when a deduction is allowed; for the conduit situation, the deduction is allowed within the taxable year that the conduit transfers the funds to the charity.