What To Do With Leftovers: Collecting Earmarked Donations Through Mobile Payment Apps
[…] See Brinley, 782 F.2d at 1326.
  61. Bob Jones University v. U.S., 461 U.S. 574, 588 (1983).
  62. Davis, 495 U.S. at 483-84 (“[A] taxpayer may generally claim an immediate deduction for a gift to a trustee, even though receipt of the gift by the charity is delayed. Recognizing this characteristic of gifts in trust, Congress further amended § 170 in 1964 in order to encourage donations “to” a charity, because donations “in trust for” a charity “often do not find their way into operating philanthropic endeavors for extended periods of time””).
  63. I.R.C. § 6115 (1993) (“‘Quid pro quo contribution’ means a payment made partly as a contribution and partly in consideration for goods or services provided to the payor by the done organization. A quid pro quo contribution does not include any payment made to an organization, organized exclusively for religious purposes, in return for which the taxpayer receives solely an intangible religious benefit that generally is not sold in a commercial transaction outside the donative context.”). Haak v. U.S., 451 F. Supp. 1087, 1090 (W.D. Mich. 1978) (citing Oppewal v. Commissioner, 468 F.2d 1000, 1002 (1st Cir. 1972) (“The more fundamental objective test is…[W]as it, to any substantial extent, offset by the cost of services rendered to taxpayers…”)). See I.R.C. § 170 (2020).