What To Do With Leftovers: Collecting Earmarked Donations Through Mobile Payment Apps
[…] Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 55 T.C. 761, 771 (1971) (holding that the funds collected by an individual acting as a conduit are not includable in gross income).
  93. Id.
  94. Id.
  95. Id. at 773 (“[T]he utilization of this [flow of water through a conduit] analogy shows that an intermediary may be employed as a depository for funds in trust which are destined for an ultimate use that is specified within defined limits.”).
  96. The conduit holding the excess funds intending to transfer it to or for the benefit of a charity would satisfy the “to or for the use of” requirement from I.R.C. § 170.
  97. I.R.C. § 170 (2020).
  98. Id. (“No deduction shall be allowed . . . for any contribution of a cash, check, or other monetary gift unless the donor maintains as a record of such contribution a bank record or a written communication from the donee showing the name of the donee organization, the date of the contribution, and the amount of the contribution.”).
  99. See supra Part I.
  100. I.R.C. § 170 (2020).
  101. Id. Treas.