What To Do With Leftovers: Collecting Earmarked Donations Through Mobile Payment Apps
[…] U.S., 541 F.2d 786, 787 (9th Cir. 1976) (For a charitable deduction under I.R.C. § 170, the definition of a gift in Duberstein has the same meaning for a contribution. The court found that a taxpayer, who deeded acres of redwoods to the City, was entitled to a charitable deduction for the transaction.). See C.I.R. v. Duberstein, 363 U.S. 278, 280 (1960).
  23. Allen, 541 at 788 (explaining that even though there is an element of quid pro quo in the transfer, the dominant purpose was to preserve the redwoods and, therefore, the taxpayer is still entitled to a charitable deduction).
  24. I.R.C. § 170 (2020).
  25. Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-15 (as amended in 2018).
  26. I.R.C. § 5061(e) (2015) (An electronic fund transfer is a transfer of funds “initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.”).
  27. Online payment services include Square, Google Pay, and Stripe, to name a few. This can simply be the technology a vendor uses to collect payment online from a customer, such as an online clothing store.
  28. More than 60% of millennials have used a mobile payment application.