What To Do With Leftovers: Collecting Earmarked Donations Through Mobile Payment Apps
[…] 12. I.R.C. § 170 (2020).
  13. Nonprofit Fundraising Statistics, Double the Donation, https://doublethedonation.com/tips/matching-grant-resources/nonprofit-fundraising-statistics/#online (last visited Dec. 18, 2020) (“Online giving grew by 12.1% over the past year.”).
  14. I.R.C. § 170 (2020) (“No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution of a cash, check, or other monetary gift unless the donor maintains as a record of such contribution a bank record or a written communication from the done showing the name of the done organization, the date of the contribution, and the amount of the contribution.”).
  15. Id. See, e.g., Johnny R. Buckles, The Case for the Taxpaying Good Samaritan: Deducting Earmarked Transfers to Charity Under Federal Income Tax Law, Theory and Policy, 70 Fordham L. Rev. 1243, 1246 (2002).
  16. I.R.C. § 170 (2020). See I.R.C. § 501(j) (2020).
  17. Hernandez v.