CRYPTOCURRENCIES IN MODERN ESTATE PLANNING: THE CHALLENGES OF IDENTIFICATION, TAXATION, AND CRIMINAL LIABILITIES
[…] In an era of increasing consumer awareness about data and privacy rights this opens a door to new problems as financial privacy and consumer protection acts such as the Graham-Leach-Bliley Act (the “BLBA”) and Know Your Customer (“KYC”) policies would not apply to overseas exchanges or miners.92

KYC policies typically require the exchange to collect certain data where the user is making an account.93 Under the 2022 Jobs Act § 80603(a) a clarification was made as to the definition of ‘Brokers’ under 26 U.S.C. § 6045 (the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) to currently read as ‘every person’ not ‘any other person’ and under § 6045(g)(3) to add the following: “[…] unless provided otherwise by the Secretary, the term ‘digital asset’ means any digital representation of value which is recorded on any cryptographically secured distributed ledger or any similar technology as specified by the secretary.” Under the new definitions, the CEA and OCC are allowed to enforce the filing of forms required under 26 U.S.C. § 6050I by cryptocurrency exchanges despite the fact they do not meet the financial institution threshold required under